Serving Texarkana, Texas and ArkansasCall (903) 858-6526
Spray Foam Insulation in Texarkana, TX

Open-cell and closed-cell foam

Spray Foam Insulation in Texarkana, TX

Picked for heat, humidity and the space it goes in.

  • Free estimates after an in-person look
  • Written quotes that list foam type, thickness and R-value
  • Moisture, ducts and old insulation checked before anything is covered

Foam Built for Humid Summers

Spray foam insulation works well in Texarkana because it handles air and moisture as well as heat. Summers here are hot and humid, and a lot of discomfort comes from damp air moving through gaps in the attic floor and up from the crawl space. Foam is sprayed as a liquid, expands into gaps and cures in place, insulating and sealing in one layer. We spray two types.

Open-cell foam

Open-cell foam cures soft and expands a lot, filling a rafter bay in one pass. HomeGuide rates it at R-3.5 to R-3.7 per inch. It seals air very well and dampens sound, and it costs less per inch than closed-cell. Water vapor passes through it, so it is not the right choice against damp surfaces, but under a sound roof deck it lets a small leak show up rather than hiding. It is the common choice when we seal an attic and bring the ductwork inside.

Closed-cell foam

Closed-cell foam cures dense and rigid, at R-5 to R-7 per inch according to HomeGuide. It slows vapor, sheds water and stiffens the surface. In the Texarkana area that makes it the choice for crawl space walls and the underside of floors, rim joists, metal buildings and tight spaces. It costs more per square foot, but in damp places it holds up where open-cell and fiberglass do not.

Code targets by state

Bowie and Miller counties are both in Climate Zone 3A on OpenEI's list, but the codes differ. Texas uses the 2015 IRC energy chapter: R-38 ceilings, R-20 or R-13 plus R-5 walls, R-19 floors in Zone 3. Arkansas uses the 2009 IECC with state amendments, effective January 1, 2015: R-30 ceilings, R-13 walls, and R-13 or R-5 continuous on crawl space walls in Zone 3. We size foam thickness to the target on your side of the line and write it on the quote.

Where we spray

The most common foam jobs here are crawl space walls and rim joists, the underside of floors over vented crawl spaces, roof decks above attic air handlers, garage ceilings under bedrooms, kneewalls, walls in remodels and additions, and pole barns and shops.

When foam is the wrong choice

Water problems have to be solved first: roof leaks, plumbing leaks and standing water in the crawl space. Foam over a wet problem hides it. On an open attic floor, sealing and blowing in loose fill usually reaches the same R-value for less. Old wiring and suspect materials get checked before anything is covered.

Spray day

We cover floors and belongings, mask what needs masking and set up ventilation. HomeGuide advises leaving the house for 24 hours or more while foam cures. In summer, attic work starts early. Foam does not settle, so the thickness we leave stays.

Tell us what spaces you are thinking about and what bothers you, and we will look and send a written plan. Get a free estimate

Where Foam Goes

Foam jobs we do most around Texarkana.

Crawl space walls and rim joists

Closed-cell foam on walls and the band when a crawl space is sealed.

Under-floor foam

Closed-cell sprayed under floors over vented crawl spaces.

Roof decks

Open-cell under the roof so attic ducts are inside the conditioned space.

Garage ceilings and kneewalls

Sealing and insulating around upstairs and bonus rooms.

Remodel walls

Open stud bays sprayed to the target for your state.

Pole barns and shops

Closed-cell on steel to stop heat and drip.

Attic Sealing & Insulation in Texarkana, TX

Published Spray Foam Insulation Costs

JobRange and source
Spray foam, installed$1.50 to $5.00 per sq ft (HomeGuide)
Open-cell / closed-cell$1.50 to $3.50 / $3.00 to $5.00 per sq ft (HomeGuide)
About 1,000 sq ft$1,500 to $5,000 (HomeGuide); $3,150 to $7,500 existing home (Fixr)
Crawl space, spray foam$2,000 to $4,000 (HomeGuide); $1,000 to $5,900 (Fixr)
Spray foam attic$3,000 to $8,000 (HomeGuide); $2,500 to $12,000 existing home (Fixr)
Whole house$8,000 to $20,000 (HomeGuide); $10,000 to $30,000 (Fixr)
Typical job minimum$1,000 to $2,000+ (HomeGuide)

National ranges from HomeGuide (2026) and Fixr (2025). Foam type, thickness, access, moisture repairs and prep change the total; small jobs often have a minimum. The figure on your written estimate is the price.

How a Foam Job Goes

1. Inspection

Attic, crawl space and walls checked for moisture, wiring and existing insulation.

2. Written plan

Foam type, thickness, R-value and price by area.

3. Prep

Leaks fixed, surfaces cleaned, house protected.

4. Spray

Foam applied in passes and trimmed.

5. Walk-through

Cleanup and review.

Pole Barn & Shop Insulation in Texarkana, TX

Why Choose Us for Spray Foam Insulation

Moisture solved first

No foam over wet problems.

Right code target

Texas or Arkansas, depending on your address.

Thickness on paper

So you can compare bids.

Spray Foam Insulation Questions

Which foam for a crawl space?

Closed-cell, because it does not absorb water and slows vapor.

Can spray foam cause moisture problems?

Only when it covers leaks or the wrong foam is used in a damp place. We fix leaks first and match foam to the space.

Does Arkansas require different R-values than Texas?

Yes. Arkansas uses a 2009-based code (R-30 ceilings in Zone 3); Texas uses the 2015 code (R-38).

How long do I stay out after spraying?

HomeGuide says 24 hours or more. We confirm for your product.

Blown-In Cellulose & Fiberglass in Texarkana, TX

Get a Spray Foam Insulation Estimate

Tell us the spaces and we will send a written foam plan and price.

Call Now: (903) 858-6526